Pedestrian Right-of-Way Laws in Illinois
[…] The Law Is Not a Suggestion: A Driver's Absolute Duty

In Illinois, the laws protecting pedestrians are strong and unambiguous. They are not open to a driver's interpretation or an insurance company's excuses. Your attorney will build your entire case on the solid foundation of the Illinois Vehicle Code. 

A close-up view of a young man lying injured on the road after a car accident.

This is not about making a simple argument; it is about proving that the driver who hit you broke a specific safety law.

The most powerful statute on your side is 625 ILCS 5/11-1002. This law states that when a traffic control signal is not in place or not in operation, the driver of a vehicle "shall stop and yield the right-of-way... to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk." 

The law further commands that a driver must remain stopped until the pedestrian has cleared the lane the vehicle is in. This is not a suggestion to be cautious. It is a legal command to stop. A driver’s failure to obey this statute is what the legal system calls "negligence per se."